Privacy Policy

Children’s Foundation Privacy Statement

The Children’s Foundation of Guelph and Wellington is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its donors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

During the course of various projects and activities, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

We have adopted Imagine Canada’s Ethical Code of Conduct and also adhere to the Donor Bill of Rights which can be viewed on the Association for Fundraising Professional’s website.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer to individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. We will not sell, exchange, loan or make available to other organizations any personal information that has been provided to us. We will make available upon request all personal information we have on file and we will correct, amend or delete information upon request.

Website and Electronic Commerce

We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a product or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. When we work with an external provider, we will ensure they use similar systems.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We are committed to regularly reviewing our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Information on our most up-to-date practices can be obtained from our offices or our website.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/. Should you have any questions or concerns about the outlined policy above, please address them to our Privacy Officer, the CEO.


To view or download the PDF copy of our Privacy Policy, please click the button below:

Privacy Policy PDF